Religion — Khedbrahma

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population2,93,143Khedbrahma
Males1,47,996
Females1,45,147
Literate1,26,752
Workers1,36,432

Population Overview

Total population2,93,143
Males1,47,996
Females1,45,147

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–666,165
Child %22.6%

Literacy

Literate1,26,752
Literacy %43.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers1,36,432
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %46.5%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


137 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Khedbrahma (M)25,00112,77312,22817,8509,033
2 Dantral8,8834,5094,3742,9093,769
3 Demti8,5774,3014,2762,7124,471
4 Kotda7,6453,8553,7902,2623,965
5 Ganva6,1543,1523,0021,8363,138
6 Agiya6,1023,1292,9733,5352,871
7 Khedva5,9213,0062,9152,0181,620
8 Chandrana5,8032,9142,8891,6773,131
9 Zanzava Panai5,3592,7512,6081,6992,425
10 Digthali5,0212,5232,4981,6892,131
11 Dotad4,9622,4612,5011,3852,713
12 Lakshmipura4,4162,2022,2143,0391,921
13 Padhara4,3982,1972,2011,3001,461
14 Kalol3,9431,9961,9472,2202,205
15 Kalikankar3,8921,9391,9539222,260
16 Ganer3,7991,9221,8771,2252,051
17 Chhochhar3,6741,8511,8231,2451,836
18 Bahediya3,3361,6911,6451,2711,356
19 Poshina (Ratanpur)3,2611,6901,5712,2041,366
20 Patadiya3,2591,6221,6371,6301,428
21 Jadi Sembal3,1341,5981,5361,1951,504
22 Vinchhi2,9611,4691,4926481,467
23 Ratanpur2,8381,4091,4291,1751,297
24 Dharoi2,7651,3511,414840738
25 Pipaliya2,7641,3741,3908331,459
26 Matarvada2,7621,3991,3638961,357
27 Pipodara Dodivada2,6551,3541,3011,1321,252
28 Sembaliya (Poshina)2,6401,2861,3548161,356
29 Nava Mota2,5631,2641,2991,0951,142
30 Valran2,5411,3091,2321,4461,555
31 Hingatiya (Khalsa)2,5401,2701,2709591,047
32 Ajavas2,5401,2951,2456881,300
33 Bandiyana Talav2,5071,2871,2201,106671
34 Bordi2,4961,2721,224964737
35 Gadu2,4831,2641,2191,6921,378
36 Mithi Bili2,4061,2041,2027131,055
37 Changod2,3601,2401,1208991,001
38 Panch Mahuda2,3581,1831,1751,1151,097
39 Padardi2,3251,1821,1431,5201,258
40 Paroya2,2901,1301,1601,3971,197
41 Jotasan2,2391,1291,1105821,360
42 Ganchhali2,2131,0991,114653904
43 Khandhora2,2041,1371,067657881
44 Tadhivedi2,1771,0921,0857451,285
45 Galodiya2,1691,0911,0781,5951,232
46 Choliya2,1671,1011,0665821,170
47 Didhiya2,1661,0901,0761,1781,196
48 Bharamiya2,1351,0301,105851827
49 Unchi Dhanal2,0991,0681,0311,4061,061
50 Salera2,0931,0441,0497871,087
51 Gadhada2,0491,0699801,1881,146
52 Dantiya2,0381,0061,0327281,096
53 Chikhla2,0061,0199871,0811,005
54 Tembada1,9609591,001857826
55 Panthal1,916977939884953
56 Nada1,908955953615867
57 Damavas1,8919759161,034895
58 Radhivad1,8769389381,398945
59 Lambadiya1,8759948811,361578
60 Malvas1,8669249427081,057
61 Umbora1,8419269156381,024
62 Vartol1,8219139081,159778
63 Umbarva1,796891905538846
64 Khergadh1,770872898601797
65 Matoda1,7098788311,153753
66 Mota Baval1,698849849566693
67 Kalchhavad1,653835818493784
68 Kajavas1,647818829616642
69 Valsadi1,636849787524839
70 Mahudi1,627820807657821
71 Sitol1,573799774843866
72 Mathasara1,546734812331738
73 Gadha1,544825719905801
74 Nana Baval1,538767771655493
75 Dedka1,481757724298646
76 Amba Mahuda1,422758664575623
77 Vikhran1,397715682360550
78 Golvada1,394693701447661
79 Gunbhankhari1,382686696462675
80 Zinznat1,365680685489637
81 Tembdi1,342705637457574
82 Anjani1,331662669396703
83 Bubadiyana chhapran1,299642657538513
84 Karunda1,280637643768618
85 Paliyabiya1,273652621276837
86 Peta Chhapra (Poshina)1,260627633280725
87 Gundel1,245660585897483
88 Kheroj1,244586658751418
89 Lakhiya1,230639591483460
90 Movatpura1,192605587447572
91 Derol (Va)1,178602576828647
92 Kukdi1,169603566510472
93 Bahara1,163601562314764
94 Padapat1,144592552322483
95 Koland1,119574545421479
96 Baval Kathiya1,103553550504476
97 Vasna1,054540514756562
98 Polapan1,049511538296472
99 Mithi Vedi1,003512491368472
100 Pathora1,001530471286435
101 Tandaliya1,000508492350490
102 Ambasar997477520394435
103 Hingatiya (Jagiri)991465526436451
104 Tuver987493494474552
105 Mamana Pipla982510472256639
106 Bedi952458494282464
107 Sembaliya907496411582412
108 Songadh870436434343447
109 Kharaniya839434405287383
110 Dholivav829405424448467
111 Delvada (Chhochhar)809370439544207
112 Rodhara777390387503472
113 Nava Nana740369371411495
114 Bhutiya725353372382340
115 Gundikhan708351357292512
116 Kherivav701350351247315
117 Vagheshvari676357319247387
118 Kalakhetara674331343216393
119 Rudramala673345328485365
120 Gandhisan627298329145328
121 Dan Mahudi606296310302256
122 Nichi Dhanal602297305517374
123 Chhatrang601285316131411
124 Kathiya585286299207333
125 Silvad408199209238231
126 Dholi399204195200209
127 Koland Talav313165148108142
128 Kalleka295150145158182
129 Lank206101105100103
130 Delvada1879691146115
131 Jagmer173878615279
132 Metral1538271116100
133 Jagannathpura145757010483
134 Basol10658489438
135 Champalpur00000
136 Tokra00000
137 Dhebdi00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.