Religion — Ghoghamba

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population2,18,467Ghoghamba
Males1,11,591
Females1,06,876
Literate1,06,581
Workers97,368

Population Overview

Total population2,18,467
Males1,11,591
Females1,06,876

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–635,542
Child %16.3%

Literacy

Literate1,06,581
Literacy %48.8%

Workers — Total

Total workers97,368
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %44.6%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


96 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Simaliya12,6756,4036,2726,7655,324
2 Kanpur8,7634,4954,2684,4933,779
3 Palla5,4232,8292,5942,4552,542
4 Kharod5,3512,7312,6202,1072,467
5 Vav kulli5,2432,6822,5612,2862,808
6 Zinzari4,8812,5572,3241,6932,577
7 Bor4,7012,3802,3212,3091,755
8 Sajora4,6252,3412,2842,2781,641
9 Ghoghamba4,4422,2832,1592,8622,033
10 Rinchhwani4,0602,0342,0262,3611,206
11 Godli3,6401,8961,7441,6532,053
12 Vankod3,6021,8681,7341,5691,947
13 Kantu3,5831,7971,7861,4592,020
14 Padhora3,5681,8191,7491,6402,042
15 Vangarva3,4061,6991,7071,9261,287
16 Malu3,4051,7041,7011,2611,086
17 Chelavada3,3991,7781,6211,7261,678
18 Jorapura (Vangarva)3,3971,7211,6761,956907
19 Khan Patla3,3871,6861,7011,617925
20 Khilodi3,3791,7001,6791,7581,757
21 Bakrol3,1931,6241,5691,4381,808
22 Ranipura (Damavav)3,1081,5581,5501,7371,151
23 Shaniyada3,0991,5491,5501,8411,105
24 Navagam3,0951,6081,4871,6811,227
25 Bhilod2,9741,5331,4411,7051,275
26 Mol2,9641,5551,4091,0531,048
27 Labadadhara2,9371,4911,4461,0021,605
28 Zoz2,9291,4871,4421,1851,610
29 Gamani2,9201,5131,4071,0941,492
30 Gundi2,8151,4351,3801,386898
31 Farod2,8091,4531,3561,6651,068
32 Paroli2,7691,4451,3241,6051,174
33 Shamalkuva2,7151,3921,3231,064973
34 Vav2,7101,4141,2961,3861,672
35 Ranjitnagar2,6881,4241,2641,6591,239
36 Dhaneshwar2,6201,3691,2511,426945
37 Kharkhadi2,6061,3191,2871,275747
38 Chatha2,5931,2801,3131,1971,144
39 Gajapura (Kantu)2,3691,1651,2041,137861
40 Galibili2,3571,2041,1538501,257
41 Chandra Nagar2,3361,2181,1181,2711,014
42 Padedi2,2161,1461,0701,072949
43 Damavav2,1921,0931,0991,064841
44 Dantol2,1761,0861,0901,2331,312
45 Ambakhunt2,1491,1051,0446281,148
46 Bhanpura2,1141,0721,0421,2401,167
47 Udva2,0071,0389699171,033
48 Rinchhiya1,957994963784989
49 Zab (Vav)1,930998932856617
50 Virapura1,889936953795908
51 Garmotiya1,827940887728884
52 Goya Sundal1,712879833869742
53 Davadra1,6538897645571,048
54 Kantaveda1,641843798675819
55 Dudhapura1,641863778768684
56 Lalpari1,5807967841,058884
57 Gajipura (Kanpur)1,545765780714394
58 Sherpura1,534789745984472
59 Khadpa1,460753707693633
60 Savapura1,456736720640773
61 Bhojpura1,405742663681748
62 Chathi1,331656675751665
63 Rayan Muvada1,325673652744823
64 Guneshiya1,319661658767576
65 Kalsar1,299639660605498
66 Uncha Beda1,287661626441378
67 Jitpura1,278636642747591
68 Kanbipalli1,268652616816394
69 Sarasava1,248656592532708
70 Gorada1,082558524460283
71 Gamirpura1,031508523446516
72 Nathpura954500454445553
73 Damanpura923476447589292
74 Kankodakui914457457551297
75 Valinath903456447502349
76 Poyali862439423282343
77 Adepur848439409340400
78 Vanskod847435412383458
79 Nathkuva846446400531374
80 Jambuvaniya829428401434443
81 Kothayadi815424391441256
82 Boriya802394408305246
83 Ghogha784388396349488
84 Kumbhar Palli768390378481277
85 Tadkundla685371314384395
86 Vel Kotar656361295406242
87 Kothara630334296292295
88 Nurapura571267304282332
89 Goth541292249350459
90 Mulani Kapadi479237242242285
91 Rajgadh433214219252233
92 Math384192192201243
93 Jorapura (Davadra)351182169133243
94 Albeta319145174195169
95 Jagana Muvada23512211311572
96 Kahanpur00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.