Religion — Pen

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population1,95,454Pen
Males99,570
Females95,884
Literate1,35,208
Workers83,919

Population Overview

Total population1,95,454
Males99,570
Females95,884

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–621,884
Child %11.2%

Literacy

Literate1,35,208
Literacy %69.2%

Workers — Total

Total workers83,919
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %42.9%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


172 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Pen (M Cl)37,85219,25718,59531,02213,725
2 Dadar (CT)5,3892,8202,5693,4181,571
3 Rave5,0772,6072,4703,2532,020
4 Jite4,4152,3192,0962,9252,129
5 Shihu3,8201,9411,8792,5591,904
6 Wadkhal3,4191,8081,6112,4441,423
7 Zotirpada (CT)3,3891,7931,5962,9411,156
8 Kalave3,3851,7131,6722,2771,386
9 Wave2,7471,4421,3051,8851,073
10 Washi2,6711,3331,3382,0351,402
11 Dolvi2,5531,3211,2321,9211,091
12 Kuhire2,2411,1321,1091,1341,303
13 Umbarde2,2391,1381,1011,634804
14 Karav2,1771,0851,0921,515759
15 Benase2,1211,0771,0441,756761
16 Wakrul2,1191,1161,0031,241752
17 Waredi2,0751,0789971,092924
18 Warsai1,8641,0168481,243695
19 Mahalmirya Dongar1,8599179426721,095
20 Kharoshi1,8319748571,1311,095
21 Hamrapur1,8209468741,345652
22 Ambeghar1,7608908701,120916
23 Kharpada1,7018558461,158633
24 Patani Pandapur1,6838618221,267879
25 Sawarsai1,6698727971,093535
26 Shedashi1,660816844891633
27 Wadhav1,6608468141,229794
28 Vadgaon1,5828307521,242519
29 Kondhavi1,573782791579833
30 Tambadshet1,5738067671,085584
31 Kamarli1,5687747941,135624
32 Balawali1,507773734866692
33 Kopar1,4767427341,070483
34 Tarankhop1,4437786651,054562
35 Dushmi1,420720700895595
36 Kane1,4087037051,056566
37 Patnoli1,388683705948590
38 Kharpale1,3827126701,007755
39 Borze1,3776996781,099945
40 Kandlepada1,3716886831,023617
41 Belvade Bk1,309669640496789
42 Johe1,297644653913542
43 Div1,2946556391,003554
44 Koproli1,245619626940579
45 Dhondpada1,237622615919509
46 Kharsapoli1,222613609881578
47 Bori1,213600613922597
48 Sonkhar1,205624581873423
49 Salinde1,188581607792533
50 Koleti1,182559623804357
51 Shirki1,164590574882524
52 Antore1,153585568948449
53 Kurnad1,145591554502664
54 Rode1,142581561706517
55 Jawali1,140574566575563
56 Shene1,112534578376555
57 Jirne1,110546564497672
58 Warawane1,106577529651464
59 Durshet1,103545558680636
60 Borgaon1,093542551610549
61 Kasu1,086532554750475
62 Vitthalwadi1,085561524820581
63 Kolave1,083551532809488
64 Amtem1,019536483729332
65 Dhavate1,014511503584476
66 Warap999492507377578
67 Gagode Bk998511487653488
68 Kaleshriwadi939465474637548
69 Mothe Bhal923462461632552
70 Shirki Chawl No.1868448420667506
71 Mothe Vadhav859440419621499
72 Mangrul852452400524254
73 Nigade847408439504254
74 Kashmire836419417620274
75 Kharkarawi826440386629368
76 Uchede808400408553349
77 Washiwali800417383436334
78 Odhangi796391405735274
79 Karambeli Chattishi793406387567405
80 Sarebhag766404362572514
81 Kandale723368355588297
82 Urnilee719393326528243
83 Borwe711368343558284
84 Panchgani695342353153368
85 Narwel664322342519385
86 Mhaisbad646339307490331
87 Adharne623302321248295
88 Kharmachela619312307435300
89 Kasurghuntwadi607324283445346
90 Tilore606316290255395
91 Niphad604309295311353
92 Meleghar602309293439189
93 Beneghat589302287454204
94 Hetavane58928630334074
95 Paned578285293336187
96 Moujepale572290282406252
97 Wirani567275292165258
98 Pen Rural562266296149310
99 Ambivali557295262380195
100 Gagode Kh536268268392219
101 Karodi526261265284301
102 Davre514255259395195
103 Chirbi 1503252251380160
104 Benavale494243251400269
105 Kanhoba493222271314305
106 Mungoshi486258228305296
107 Karli480240240250225
108 Hanumanpada471234237352152
109 Kharghat458218240335136
110 Lakhola453225228362248
111 Kalai435219216308181
112 Chinchghar427229198300180
113 Ghote425209216161232
114 Jui Habbas Khani419205214324153
115 Ashte378195183261163
116 Bahiramwatak368184184257213
117 Pabal361173188219222
118 Mohili Khalsa359180179195155
119 Khar Jambola357179178283161
120 Jambhoshi352187165257157
121 Nidhavali336165171138234
122 Aghai33517715867215
123 Gandhe332163169247197
124 Burdi331164167253151
125 Govirle31616215423794
126 Talekhar314152162198195
127 Khar Dhombi311156155230101
128 Atiwali299152147210153
129 Khar Ovali295145150206169
130 Masad Bk29016013022796
131 Sapoli 289155134203114
132 Padale288150138146149
133 Masad Beli (N.V.) 284150134217212
134 Talavali282149133141170
135 Dhamni276138138144112
136 Shinganvat273149124220146
137 Jambhul Tep.271136135177138
138 Kalad267137130113163
139 Davansar25813012883118
140 Nanegaon256128128197100
141 Mohili Inam241124117116120
142 Dhaulpada23211611618382
143 Shitole22910812169133
144 Valak226119107156129
145 Ramraj2091139685107
146 Pimpalgaon20410010411589
147 Revoli19510194147123
148 Usar164719399101
149 Chole150737710994
150 Masad Kh1406971125110
151 Kurmurli12164578642
152 Belvade Kh11056546648
153 Tarshet693336841
154 Mundhani126686
155 Dutarfa Sapoli00000
156 Nagadi Sapoli00000
157 Khar Koleti00000
158 Jui Kh00000
159 Khar Borli00000
160 Khar Dubej00000
161 Khar Devali00000
162 Kelambi00000
163 Khar Simadevi00000
164 Kauli Simadevi00000
165 Kharkoshim00000
166 Shet-jui00000
167 Khar Dutarfa Borli00000
168 Dolvi Dababa00000
169 Khar Nandai00000
170 Jui Bk.00000
171 Turkhul00000
172 Navkhar00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.