Religion — Shirur-Anantpal

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population83,528Shirur-Anantpal
Males42,904
Females40,624
Literate55,185
Workers40,190

Population Overview

Total population83,528
Males42,904
Females40,624

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–610,737
Child %12.9%

Literacy

Literate55,185
Literacy %66.1%

Workers — Total

Total workers40,190
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %48.1%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


48 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Shirur Anantpal10,4175,3105,1077,0954,163
2 Sakol7,6963,9163,7805,2223,759
3 Yerol4,5812,3582,2232,9192,144
4 Hisamabad4,1972,1102,0872,7582,060
5 Halki2,6281,3561,2721,7461,498
6 Hippalgaon2,5831,3441,2391,6331,504
7 Dighol2,3311,2181,1131,5141,127
8 Thergaon2,2851,1961,0891,471919
9 Shivpur2,2821,1561,1261,4281,175
10 Ankulga (Rani)2,0511,0451,0061,443989
11 Daithana2,0301,0419891,412927
12 Bakali2,0241,0399851,188983
13 Talegaon Bori2,0009951,0051,265875
14 Bolegaon Bk.1,8439488951,148971
15 Ajani Bk.1,7448399051,100975
16 Ankulga (Syed)1,7428998431,111662
17 Shend (Daithana)1,5547937611,047822
18 Dhamangaon1,5348087261,012725
19 Talegaon (de)1,525799726970629
20 Kambalga1,508790718993846
21 Kalamgaon1,4317336981,055433
22 Umardara1,313681632754691
23 Kanegaon1,306686620866710
24 Ganeshwadi1,268669599858747
25 Wanjarkheda1,222623599825680
26 Chamarga1,206619587907684
27 Lakkadjawalga 1,133591542803479
28 Dongargaon (Bori)1,089579510747639
29 Sumthana1,045540505726521
30 Bibral1,013549464652566
31 Karewadi965510455579555
32 Bevanal961495466637423
33 Rapka935474461649262
34 Bhingoli920474446624329
35 Tipral912460452618529
36 Anandwadi892460432625423
37 Aari829429400534417
38 Nagewadi798409389525477
39 Sangvi (Ghugi)764388376468363
40 Bevanalwadi744401343505389
41 Turukwadi701361340444374
42 Pandharwadi697335362463398
43 Jogyal690364326482250
44 Ghugi (Sangvi)651361290387356
45 Honmal618323295395261
46 Fakranpur351167184222203
47 Sarpharajpur267129138199145
48 Sawargaon252134118161133
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.