Religion — Bicholim

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population97,955Bicholim
Males49,931
Females48,024
Literate78,628
Workers37,603

Population Overview

Total population97,955
Males49,931
Females48,024

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–69,849
Child %10.1%

Literacy

Literate78,628
Literacy %80.3%

Workers — Total

Total workers37,603
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %38.4%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


26 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Bicholim (M Cl)16,9868,7718,21513,9716,401
2 Sanquelim (M Cl)13,6517,0716,58011,2045,504
3 Maem 7,5443,7633,7816,1272,878
4 Latambarcem 6,7223,4373,2855,0832,872
5 Pale (CT)6,0433,1282,9154,8222,444
6 Carapur (CT)5,5002,7012,7994,5101,987
7 Mulgao 3,8921,9981,8943,2291,435
8 Surla 3,8181,9671,8513,0631,442
9 Sarvona 3,5861,8651,7212,8451,356
10 Salem 3,4271,7241,7032,7021,170
11 Cudnem 3,3081,7141,5942,6481,274
12 Amone 2,9631,4821,4812,4371,005
13 Navelim 2,7031,3871,3162,149983
14 Piligao 2,6431,2951,3482,123990
15 Velguem 2,6171,3591,2582,0311,056
16 Curchirem 2,0431,0331,0101,371822
17 Naroa 1,8979529451,514749
18 Sirigao 1,6178207971,331530
19 Maulinguem North 1,4577397181,038505
20 Adwalpale 1,4126867261,110602
21 Mencurem 1,3816747071,066569
22 Vainguinim 706347359613239
23 Ona 685336349531252
24 Cotombi 591301290503230
25 Aturli 467234233362186
26 Dumacem 296147149245122
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.