Religion — Canacona

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population45,172Canacona
Males22,532
Females22,640
Literate34,325
Workers19,048

Population Overview

Total population45,172
Males22,532
Females22,640

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–64,635
Child %10.3%

Literacy

Literate34,325
Literacy %76%

Workers — Total

Total workers19,048
Worker males0
Worker females0
Work participation %42.2%

Workers — Main

Workers — Marginal

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top villages / towns by population

villages / towns comparison


9 villages / towns

villages / towns-wise data

# Village / TownPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Canacona (M Cl)12,4346,2946,1409,9804,326
2 Poinguinim 6,6253,2263,3995,2992,584
3 Cola 5,3822,7792,6033,8382,443
4 Gaodongrem 4,9462,5612,3853,2642,901
5 Loliem4,7972,2132,5843,9641,969
6 Canacona 4,5472,3222,2253,3832,157
7 Agonda 3,8011,8012,0002,9321,281
8 Cotigao 2,6401,3361,3041,6651,387
9 Anjadip 00000
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.