Religion — District - Cuttack

Population by religious community with literacy and employment cross-tabs

Population67District - Cuttack
Males32
Females35
Literate45
Workers18

Population Overview

Total population67
Males32
Females35

Children (0–6 years)

Children 0–613
Boys 0–66
Girls 0–67
Child %19.4%

Literacy

Literate45
Literate males23
Literate females22
Literacy %67.2%
Illiterate22
Illiterate males9
Illiterate females13

Workers — Total

Total workers18
Worker males16
Worker females2
Work participation %26.9%
Non-workers49
Non-worker males16
Non-worker females33

Workers — Main

Main workers16
Main males15
Main females1
Cultivators9
Cultivator males9
Agri labourers2
Agri labourer males1
Agri labourer females1
Other workers5
Other males5

Workers — Marginal

Marginal workers2
Marginal males1
Marginal females1
Marg. cultivators1
Marg. other1

Workers — Marginal (detail)

Marg. cultivator females1
Marg. other males1

Marginal Workers — 3 to 6 months

3–6 mo workers2
3–6 mo males1
3–6 mo females1
3–6 mo cultivators1
3–6 mo cult. females1
3–6 mo other1
3–6 mo other males1

Marginal Workers — 0 to 3 months


Top sub-districts by population

sub-districts comparison


25 sub-districts

sub-districts-wise data

# Sub-districtPopulationMalesFemalesLiterateWorkers
1 Cuttack (M Corp.)6,10,1893,16,2422,93,9475,02,5142,11,727
2 Mahanga 1,86,93096,11990,8111,45,06065,249
3 Banki 1,76,56791,70984,8581,29,66759,674
4 Badamba 1,49,79378,29771,4961,07,85052,808
5 Niali 1,47,49775,04672,4511,11,57951,055
6 Salepur 1,43,41672,74170,6751,09,03656,746
7 Choudwar 1,16,89560,42056,47588,57939,580
8 Cuttack Sadar 1,08,64155,38153,26083,40941,501
9 Narasinghpur 97,62451,05546,56969,49338,596
10 Kishannagar 97,61649,89847,71873,09033,542
11 Athagad 89,13245,96343,16968,57532,342
12 Tangi 83,69042,92440,76661,64629,119
13 Tigiria 74,63938,69035,94954,69225,643
14 Nemalo69,33435,00434,33052,80225,936
15 Gobindpur 63,97132,65931,31249,28822,278
16 Jagatpur 62,35931,97530,38447,07523,584
17 Kanpur 59,57731,41328,16443,77121,797
18 Baidyeswar 55,25028,57226,67841,80918,428
19 Nischintakoili 53,49827,53525,96340,26218,829
20 Barang 42,54522,13620,40933,05814,793
21 Khuntuni 38,76119,65419,10726,88714,946
22 Gurudijhatia 34,08117,32116,76023,62514,298
23 Kandarpur33,73217,21816,51425,17912,102
24 Olatapur25,54313,20012,34319,96710,699
25 C.R.R.I. 3,1901,5881,6022,5561,093
An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.